TITLE 25. HEALTH SERVICES
[…] Comment: THA and TMA requested HHSC amend §133.49(d) to closely mirror HSC §166.054. THA and TMA stated §133.49(d) as proposed may be interpreted to mean a facility must deliver the written notice about the meeting to review a physician's refusal to honor an advance directive regardless of whether the physician refused to honor an advance directive.

Response: HHSC revises §133.49(d) by replacing the words "delivers the" with "provides" and deleting the word "required" to further align §133.49(d) with HSC §166.054.

Comment: THA and TMA suggested HHSC revise §133.49(d)(5) by splitting the paragraph into two paragraphs and adding language to clarify "if life-sustaining treatment was withheld or withdrawn from the patient at the hospital after expiration of the time period described by HSC §166.046(e), the disposition of the patient after the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment at the hospital, as selected from the following categories."

THA and TMA also requested HHSC amend §133.49(e) to clarify "HHSC publishes on its website by April 1st of each year an aggregate report as described by HSC §166.054(c)-(d) that does not include any information included in previous aggregate reports.